Costs · updated August 2026
How much does a food trailer actually cost in Texas?
Most articles on this are written by software companies who've never built one. Here's the breakdown from a builder's side — including the costs that don't appear on any quote.
Where the money actually goes
People assume the trailer shell is most of the cost. It isn't. On a typical cooking build the shell and structure are perhaps a third; the rest is equipment, the systems that make it legal, and labour.
| Line item | What drives the cost |
|---|---|
| Chassis, frame, axles, running gear | Rated above your fully loaded weight, with brakes, breakaway, DOT lighting and a title. Cheap chassis is where imported units save money, and it's the thing you can't fix. |
| Body, insulation, skin | Welded frame, insulated walls and ceiling, weather- and pest-sealed. Insulation isn't a luxury in Texas — an uninsulated trailer in August is genuinely unworkable. |
| Interior surfaces | Smooth, non-absorbent, light, cleanable, with coved and sealed junctions. This is a labour cost more than a materials cost, and it's a common inspection failure. |
| Water system | Fresh and waste tanks (waste 15% larger), pump, water heater, plumbing, three-compartment sink, handwash sink. More expensive than people expect and completely non-negotiable. |
| Hood and fire suppression | A Type I hood with a UL-300-listed wet chemical system is one of the largest single line items on any cooking build. Retrofitting one later costs far more. |
| Propane system | Cylinders, mounting, regulators, rigid pipe, flex connectors, shutoffs, LP-gas alarm, and a proper pressure test. |
| Electrical | Conduit, GFCI, panel, shore power inlet, lighting. Coffee and heavy-refrigeration builds cost meaningfully more here. |
| Cooking and refrigeration equipment | The most variable line. A plancha and a two-basket fryer is one number; a full cook line with an offset smoker or a deck oven is another entirely. |
| Labour | Design, fabrication, plumbing, gas, electrical, finishing, testing. This is what separates a trailer that passes from one that doesn't. |
| Wrap and signage | $2,500–$8,000 typically. Worth doing properly — it's your only advertising when you're parked. |
Cost by trailer length
Length correlates with price, but equipment drives it more. A 14-foot coffee trailer and a 14-foot full cook line are very different numbers. As a rough guide to the Texas market in 2026, based on published competitor pricing:
| Length | Typical Texas market range | What that usually buys |
|---|---|---|
| 10–12 ft | high $20,000s to mid $30,000s | Drinks, raspas, funnel cake, a tight taco program. Light equipment, often no Type I hood. |
| 14 ft | mid $30,000s to low $40,000s | Full plancha, small fryer bank, hood and suppression, proper sinks and tanks. |
| 16 ft | high $30,000s to high $40,000s | The default. Full cook line, hood, fryers, real prep and cold storage, two people working. |
| 18 ft | high $40,000s to low $60,000s | Extended line, larger fryer banks, more refrigeration, three people. |
| 20 ft+ | $50,000s and up | Onboard smokers, heavy equipment, generator bays. BBQ rigs sit here. |
The costs people forget
The trailer isn't the whole bill. Budget for these before you commit, because finding out afterwards is what turns a tight opening into a failed one.
| Cost | What to budget |
|---|---|
| DSHS licence, Type III | ~$876 application + ~$500 pre-licensing inspection |
| Local fire inspection | Varies — Austin is around $222 initially and annually; a re-inspection after a fail costs the same again |
| Sales tax permit | No fee, but allow 2–3 weeks |
| Certified Food Manager + food handler cards | Varies by provider; required where you handle TCS foods |
| Trailer title and registration | TxDMV; assembled trailers over 4,000 lb require a title |
| Insurance | General liability, product liability, and physical damage on the trailer. Property owners and event organisers will demand certificates. Commonly $300–$800/month depending on cover. |
| Wrap and signage | $2,500–$8,000 |
| Opening inventory and smallwares | Easy to underestimate. Pans, containers, utensils, packaging, first food order. |
| Propane fill and first tank of fuel | Small, but on day one everything counts |
| Commissary, if you don't qualify for the exemption | $400–$1,500/month — which is why the exemption matters so much |
| A cash cushion | Three months of payments and fixed costs. The businesses that fail are almost never the ones with a bad product; they're the ones with no runway. |
New vs used — run the real numbers
A $18,000 used trailer next to a $42,000 new one looks like an easy decision. Sometimes it is. Often it isn't, and the reason is that the saving only materialises if the used unit passes inspection.
One documented case, published by a competitor: a 16-foot unit bought off Facebook Marketplace for $18,000, plus $7,900 in code repairs, plus roughly $8,000 of income lost while it sat — $33,900 all-in against $42,000 for a new build that would have been earning the entire time.
Published repair costs for common inspection failures give you a sense of the exposure: handwash sink $400–$800; three-compartment sink $800–$1,500; water heater $600–$1,200; ventilation $1,500–$3,500; fire suppression $2,000–$4,000; propane certification $500–$1,200; electrical $800–$2,000; non-sanitisable surfaces $1,500–$3,000; non-NSF equipment $1,000–$4,000.
What you should never cheap out on
- The chassis and axles. You cannot fix this later and it's a safety issue at 70mph.
- Fire suppression. Retrofitting is expensive and an expired or absent system means you legally cannot run your fryers — a documented case involved a $51,500 trailer delivered with a suppression tank that had expired in 2005, rendering it unusable.
- The water system. Undersized heaters, tanks and sinks are the most common inspection failures.
- Electrical. Wiring not in conduit and missing GFCI are fails and fire risks.
- Insulation. A Texas August in an uninsulated box will cost you staff and product.
What you safely can economise on, at least at first
- The wrap. A good vinyl wrap is worth having, but a simpler design with clean lettering and a phone number performs almost as well. Upgrade in year two.
- Menu breadth. Fewer items means less equipment and less refrigeration. Start narrow.
- Some equipment second-hand — if it's commercial-grade and NSF. Residential appliances are an automatic fail in most jurisdictions.
- Cosmetic finishes. Diamond plate and LED light strips look good and sell nothing.
How to pay for it
This is the part where most people get stuck, and it's worth being blunt about the landscape.
Nearly every equipment lender wants 6 to 24 months of business history. SBA 7(a) generally wants 24. Some want $10,000 a month already flowing through a business account. A pre-launch buyer satisfies none of that. And the dealer-financing partners other builders route you to commonly cap at $20,000–$35,000 — below what a real code-compliant build costs.
Meanwhile the Federal Reserve's Small Business Credit Survey (2021 data, published 2022 — the most recent breakout by owner race and ethnicity we could find) reported Hispanic-owned firms denied credit at around 51% against 30% for white-owned firms, and fully approved for traditional financing at 19% against 35% — a gap that persisted after controlling for revenue and creditworthiness.
Frequently asked
How much does a food trailer cost in Texas?
A new custom trailer generally runs from the high $20,000s for a small drinks or raspa unit to the $50,000s and up for a 20-foot BBQ rig with an onboard smoker. Most cooking trailers at 14–16 feet sit in the mid $30,000s to high $40,000s. Budget $50,000–$55,000 all-in to actually be open, including permits, wrap, insurance and inventory.
Is it cheaper to buy a used food trailer?
Only if it passes inspection. One documented case: $18,000 purchase plus $7,900 in code repairs plus roughly $8,000 of lost income while it sat, against $42,000 for a new build that would have been earning throughout. Get any used unit inspected against a real checklist before you pay.
What's the cheapest food trailer that will still pass inspection in Texas?
A small non-cooking unit — prepackaged, coffee, or shaved ice — avoids the Type I hood and suppression system, which is one of the largest single line items. That's genuinely the cheapest legal route in. Any trailer producing grease-laden vapour needs the hood and the suppression, and there is no cheap version of that.
How much should I put down on a food trailer?
Most lenders want 10–20% for a startup. We start at 20% in-house. The more useful question is whether the resulting payment is a comfortable share of your gross profit — as a rule of thumb, if the payment exceeds about a third of what's left after food cost and labour, the plan is too tight.
Start selling before you finish paying.
Tell us what you're going to sell and we'll send back a floor plan and a weekly payment — no obligation, no credit pull.